For Sale
Mares
Foals
Dogs
Links
Projects
Shows
Sold
Photo Gallery
Home





~2012 Show Schedule~



Corva

Barron County Fair in Rice Lake, WI July 18-22
Judge:  Dale House
        1st place 3 year old Clydesdale/Shire Mare

Minnesota State Fair in Saint Paul, MN August 22-28
Judge:  Don Lowes
        1st place 3 year old Clydesdale/Shire Mare




~2011 Show Summary~




Ellie

Central Wisconsin State Fair in Marshfield, WI September 2-5
Judge:  Larry Honsberger
2nd place in Yeld Mare 4 & over
1st place in Produce of Dam (with Corva)

Scott County Fair in Jordan, MN July 29-31
Judge:  Nelson Schrock
2nd place in Yeld Mare 4 & over
1st place in Produce of Dam (with Corva)

Corva

Central Wisconsin State Fair in Marshfield, WI September 2-5
Judge:  Larry Honsberger
1st place in 2 year old Mare
~ Junior Champion Mare ~
1st place in Produce of Dam (with Ellie)

Scott County Fair in Jordan, MN July 29-31
Judge:  Nelson Schrock
3rd place in 2 year old Mare
1st place in Produce of Dam (with Ellie)




~2010 Show Summary~




Ellie

Wild Bill's Riders WSCA Show in Elk Mound, WI August 8
Judge:  Pam Whitfield
6th place in 4 & over mares

Rusk County Fair in Ladysmith, WI August 13-15
Judge:  John Gurtner
3rd place in Draft Halter
2nd place in Open Mares & Geldings 3 and over
3rd place in Showmanship ages 18 and over
1st place in Draft Showmanship


Eau Claire Bit and Spur WSCA Show in Eau Claire, WI August 21-22
Judge:  Craig Gunderson
2nd place in Halter 4 and over mares
Reserve Halter Champion
6th place in Showmanship 35-49

Central WI State Fair (ASHA Regional Show) in Marshfield, WI September 4-6
Judges:  Aaron Freitag and Greg Schubert
2nd place in Yeld Mare, 4 years & older
2nd place in Produce of Dam (with Corva)

1st place Barn Award - 5 Horses or less

Eau Claire Bit and Spur WSCA Show in Eau Claire, WI September 11-12
Judge:  Pam Whitfield
Halter 4 and over mares

Corva

Wild Bill's Riders WSCA Show in Elk Mound, WI August 8
Judge:  Pam Whitfield
1st place in Yearling & under Halter

Rusk County Fair in Ladysmith, WI August 13-15
Judge:  John Gurtner
3rd place in Draft Halter
1st place in Open Yearling Halter


Eau Claire Bit and Spur WSCA Show in Eau Claire, WI August 21-22
Judge:  Craig Gunderson

1st place in Halter Yearlings and under

Central WI State Fair (ASHA Regional Show) in Marshfield, WI September 4-6
Judges:  Aaron Freitag and Greg Schubert
2nd place in Mare 1 year & under 2 years
2nd place in Produce of Dam (with Ellie)
1st place Barn Award - 5 Horses or less

Eau Claire Bit and Spur WSCA Show in Eau Claire, WI September 11-12
Judge:  Pam Whitfield
Halter Yearlings and under





~2009 Show Summary~




Ellie


Minnesota Horse Expo in Saint Paul, MN April 24-26
On exhibit and in breed demonstrations

Wild Bill's Riders Open Horse Show in Elk Mound, WI June 7
Judge:  Allen Hartman
3rd place in 2 & 3 year old halter (all breeds, all genders)

Bit and Spur Open Horse Show in Eau Claire, WI June 14
Judge:  Alan Rieke
4th place in 2 & 3 year old halter (all breeds, all genders)

Northern Wisconsin State Fair in Chippewa Falls, WI July 8
Judge: 
1st place in Clyde and Shire 3 year old mare halter
Champion Clyde/Shire mare

Barron County Fair in Rice Lake, WI - July 18-19
Judge:  Joe Schomer
3rd place in Clyde and Shire 3 year old mare halter

Minnesota State Fair *National* Shire Show in Saint Paul, MN August 31
Judge:  Eric Geiman
1st place in 3 year old mares

Emma

Minnesota State Fair *National* Shire Show in Saint Paul, MN August 31
Judge:  Eric Geiman
2nd place in Filly Foals, April and after
2nd place in Midwest Shire Futurity 2009 Filly Foals





~2008 Show Summary~



Aurie
Shown by Haugen Hill Shires

Monroe County Fair in Tomah, WI July 24-26
    1st place in her Shire yearling mare class

Minnesota State Fair Regional Shire Show in Saint Paul, MN August 20-25
    Judge:  Don Langille
    1st place in her Shire yearling mare class
    Shire Champion Junior Mare

Central Wisconsin State Fair Draft Show in Marshfield, WI August 30-September 1
    Judge:  Cal Larson
    1st place in her Shire/Clydesdale yearling mare class